Saturday, 27 July 2019

GST Council trims rate on EVs to 5% in bid to boost electric mobility

The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council on Saturday decided to slash tax rates on electric vehicles (EVs) and chargers in a bid to encourage the adoption of eco-friendly mobility solutions.
The GST rate on EVs was cut from 12 per cent to 5 per cent, whereas for EV chargers, it was reduced from 18 per cent to 5 per cent. The Council also exempted the hiring of electric buses by local authorities from the GST, according to an official statement. The new rates will be effective from August 1.

The 36th meeting of the GST Council on Saturday, held via video-conferencing, was the second one for Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman as its chairperson.
The rate reduction will not have any significant impact on the government’s revenue, as the sector is yet to take off. “Only about 8,000 EVs were sold last year, as against close to 4 million non-EV passenger and commercial vehicles. Therefore, there may not be any impact on the revenue, at least in the immediate future,” said a government official.
The Narendra Modi government has committed to gradually doing away with fossil fuels and moving towards renewable energy. For that, it has been doling out incentives for clean energy, particularly EVs.
GST Council trims rate on EVs to 5% in bid to boost electric mobility In her maiden Budget on July 5, Sitharaman had announced an income-tax deduction of up to Rs 1.5 lakh on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase EVs, besides exemption from Customs duties on lithium-ion cells to help bring down the cost of such batteries, which are currently not manufactured in India. She had also promised investment-linked I-T exemptions for makers of components, such as solar electric charging infrastructure and lithium storage batteries under a yet-to-be-launched scheme. The industry lauded the GST Council’s move to cut taxes on EVs. “The GST rate cut will reduce the gap between EVs and IC (internal combustion) engine vehicles. If FAME 2 was a dampener, the GST reduction is certainly a bright spot in the National EV policy. The EV industry now awaits the corresponding reduction of the 18 per cent GST on spares batteries, as it will help maintain the low running cost of EVs over their lifetime,” said Sohinder Gill, director general, the Society of Manufacturers of Electric Vehicles.
Hyundai recently launched its full electric SUV Kona priced at Rs 25.3 lakh.
Expressing similar sentiment, Mahindra & Mahindra MD Pawan Goenka tweeted, “One more bold enabling step by GoI to support EV movement. With the GST rates coming down, the financial viability for 3W and even 4W for shared mobility becomes positive. Now let us just do it."
Audi India Head Rahil Ansari said the move would definitely give a boost to EVs and "we are confident that it will motivate customers looking for both entry-level EVs as well as luxury EVs that will enter the market. We are pleased that this coincides with our plans for introducing the Audi e-tron in India by the end of this year.”
He added, "While these are great steps for the future, short-term measures supporting the overall industry, also the luxury segment, are required by the government. All players are struggling with declining sales, which in turn is leading to production cuts and may lead to job losses, too."
M S Mani, partner, Deloitte India, said it was needed to be ensured that the rate reductions did not lead to input tax credit accumulation in the hands of EV manufacturers. “There is also a need to clarify whether charging stations would be deemed to be supplying electricity (which is outside the purview of the GST at present) or providing a service taxable at 18 per cent. Hopefully, all the tax-related issues will be comprehensively clarified in future,” he added.
Abhishek Jain, tax partner, EY India, said, “The reduced rate should help foster demand for this environment-friendly variant, through a tax aribtrage between conventional vehicles and EVs."
With inputs from PTI

Cairn India to exit investments in Anglo American ahead of schedule

Cairn India Holdings (CIHL), Vedanta's wholly-owned subsidiary in the UK, will sell its investment in Anglo American Plc, a multinational mining firm. It will make a gain of $100 million within the eight months in which it was held, said Vedanta on Friday.
This unwinding is linked to billionaire Anil Agarwal divesting a 19.3 per cent equity interest in Anglo American, which he owned since 2017. The investment was widely seen as a takeover attempt by Agarwal, but he chose to step away.

The complex-structured investment by CIHL was done along with Volcan Investments, a firm owned by Agarwal in his personal capacity. Agarwal stands to make $500 million in gains, but will pocket $200-$300 million after fees, Bloomberg reported from London.
"Our early exit from this investment structure is a prudent move as the rate of return stood at 70 per cent, which was higher than our expectation of a 10 per cent rate of return," informed the Vedanta management in the June quarter earnings call on Friday.
In December 2018, CIHL, as part of its cash management activities, purchased an economic interest in the equity shares of Anglo American Plc from Volcan Investments for Rs 3,812 crore. This was done through a structured investment. Under this structure, the ownership of the underlying shares remained with Volcan. This structure was supposed to mature in two tranches in April 2020 and October 2020.
Volcan will exercise the early exchange option available to it on Friday. Consequently, the full exchange of its two issues of mandatory exchangeable bonds, secured by shares in Anglo American Plc, will be settled on August 12.
The share price of Anglo American has nearly doubled since Volcan invested in it, said Vedanta in its statement.
“The exit call was based on risk versus reward. There was zero pressure from anyone. The move has been made keeping all stakeholders' interest in mind,” clarified the management.
Last year, upon its decision to enter the investment structure, Vedanta had attracted negative reaction from the market. Rating agency Moody's Investors Service lowered its outlook on Vedanta's parent company, Vedanta Resources, to negative from stable, citing the development as a 'credit negative'.
Shares of Vedanta also declined close to 20 per cent over a couple of days after the announcement of this investment.
“This was a one-off investment since we had surplus cash and an opportunity came our way around that time. We have no plans to make similar investments going ahead. After the exit from Anglo American, both Volcan and Vedanta have no stake in the former," said Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan, CEO, Vedanta.
Shares ended 5 per cent lower from their previous close at Rs 164 apiece on the BSE on Friday.
“Our strategy continues to focus on our existing businesses, where we believe that there are significant opportunities to unlock their full potential,” added Venkatakrishnan.
Following the redemption of the structured instrument, along with the necessary board approvals, CIHL will have no further exposure to Anglo American’s shares.
Deal dynamics
|After the exit by Volcan, Vedanta will hold no stake in Anglo American Plc
|Rate of return at time of exit stands at 70%
|Vedanta has no plans to make similar investments going ahead
|Vedanta faced no pressure to exit investment structure

Nissan's plan to slash jobs worldwide could see 1,700 Indians out of work

Japanese automajor Nissan has decided to cut its production amid a slowdown in the car sales and decline in profit, in a move that could result in over 12,000 job losses globally, including 1,700 in India.
During a media conference in Japan on Thursday, Nissan said that it is implementing strategic reforms to build an operational base in order to ensure consistent and sustainable profitability over the medium term.

"The company is moving quickly to optimise cost structures and manufacturing operations, while also enhancing brand value, steadily refreshing its line-up and achieving consistent growth globally, including in the US," the company said.
In order to improve its overall utilisation rate, Nissan said it will reduce global production capacity by 10 per cent by the end of financial year 2022. In line with production optimisation, the company will trim headcount roughly by 12,500. Furthermore, the company will reduce the size of its product line-up by at least 10 per cent by the end of financial year 2022 to improve product competitiveness by focusing investment on global core models and strategic regional models.
The management said that across eight locations, including Indonesia and Spain, the above actions were implemented which led to reduction of around 6,400 heads. Furthermore, in the upcoming two financial years, FY21 and FY22, the company is likely to extend it to additional six sties/ locations and may truncate 6,100 jobs. The company said that it may stop production and reduce capacity.
While Nissan India officials were not available for comment, media reports stated that around 1,700 jobs are at stake in India. However, "the management did not receive any official communication so far related to job cuts," Union representatives at the company's manufacturing facility at Oragadam, near Chennai said.
The facility in Chennai is an alliance plant. Nissan's Datsun and Redi Go are being manufactured in the facility. Production of Renault Triber and the sub-4 meter car is also underway in the alliance plant. It is not sure whether the job cuts would be at the floor level or at the executive level in the likes of sales and marketing or in the alliance factory.
For the past nine months, every Saturday vehicle production would cease as part of process modification, so that the engineers work on the shopfloor, while other services would operate normally. Although the factory did three shifts during 2012-13, it moved to two shifts recently. Last year, there was a Voluntary Separation Scheme, but hardly 50 people opted for it.
Nissan's Indian operation saw the worst drop in retail volume among 16 geographies. Retail volume dropped by 42.2 per cent during the first quarter of fiscal 2019 to 6,221 units from 10,764.
Nissan Motor India has reported a 49.30 per cent year-on-year (YoY) decline in net profit to Rs 61.9 crore in the previous financial year 2018 on account of sinking domestic sales and drop in exports owing to few model launches and poor product recognition. Net profit in the previous financial year stood at Rs 122.1 crore.
Revenue from operations during FY18 (April-March) fell 21.67 per cent YoY to Rs 7,437.3 crore from Rs 9,495.4 crore in the earlier financial year, according to a media report.

IDFC First Bank gains 14% in two days post June quarter results

Shares of IDFC First Bank gained 10 per cent to Rs 43 apiece on Friday, gaining 14 per cent in the past two trading days on the BSE, despite a net loss of Rs 617 crore in June quarter (Q1FY20). The loss was due to higher provisioning for stressed assets, financial data of the bank showed. The private lender had posted a net profit of Rs 181 crore in the year-ago quarter.
"The performance during the quarter was impacted primarily because of the additional provisioning taken during Q1FY20 towards two identified financial services (one housing finance company and one financial company) loan accounts to the extent of 75 per cent of the total exposure of Rs 1,461 crore," IDFC Bank said post result announcment.

These financial services companies have been recently downgraded by the credit rating agencies. With provision cover of 75 per cent, the management believes the bank has adequately provided for these accounts and no incremental provisions are now expected on account of these in the near future, it added.
The bank, the management said, plans to expand the net interest margin (NIM) from 3.1 per cent to about 5.0 - 5.5 per cent in the next 5 years based on better cost of funds and carefully selecting the product segments where they have strong proven capabilities over the years.
The bank also upgraded guidance and project of the gross yield of the bank’s loan book to be at 13.5 per cent in the next five years from 9.2 per cent earlier.
At 02:55 pm, IDFC First Bank was up 8 per cent at Rs 42 on the BSE, as compared to a 0.05 per cent rise in the S&P BSE Sensex. The trading volumes on the counter more than doubled with a combined 41 million shares changing hands on the NSE and BSE so far.

VDO.AI

Bajaj Auto surges up to 5% on better-than-expected Q1 net profit

Shares of Bajaj Auto moved higher by 5 per cent to Rs 2,680, recovering 7 per cent from intra-day low on the BSE after the company reported a better-than-expected net profit for the quarter ended June 2019 (Q1FY20).
The stock had hit a low of Rs 2,506 in early morning deal before the announcement of results. Eventually, shares settled at Rs 2,619.40 apiece, up around 3 per cent
Bajaj Auto reported a flat consolidated net profit at Rs 1,126 crore in Q1FY20, against Rs 1,115 crore in Q1FY19. Operational revenues during the quarter grew 4 per cent to Rs 7,756 crore from Rs 7,465 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (ebitda) margins contracted 220 basis points (bps) to 16.1 per cent from 18.3 per cent.
Analysts at Motilal Oswal Financial Services (MOFSL) had predicted a 2 per cent year on year (YoY) growth in Bajaj Auto's revenue to Rs 7,573 crore and 2.8 per cent decline in net profit at Rs 1,084 crore. Phillip Capital had pegged Bajaj Auto's fall in margins at 190 bps YoY to 15.4 per cent due to inferior product mix and higher discounting in the domestic two-wheeler portfolio.
In domestic motorcycle the company recorded a growth of 3 per cent over Q1FY19 as against an industry de-growth of 9 per cent. Overall share in the domestic motorcycle market at 18.3 per cent as against 16.3 per cent in Q1FY19.

MARKET WRAP: Sensex snaps 6-day losing streak, up 52 pts; autos lead rally

Domestic indices ended Friday's lackluster trade with marginal gains. The benchmark S&P BSE Sensex and broader Nifty50 traded range-bound for better part of the day tracking corporate earnings and weakness in global markets.
The Sensex ended 52 points, or 0.14 per cent, higher at 37,883 levels pulled up by automobile manufacturers, banking and financial stocks. YES Bank, Bajaj Finance, Hero Moto Corp, and M&M ended the day as top gainers while Vedanta, HDFC, Bharti Airtel, and Reliance were the top laggards at the close. On the other hand, Nifty50 settled at 11,284 mark, up 32 points, or 0.29 levels.
In the broader market, S&P BSE MidCap ended 73 points, or 0.53 per cent, higher at 13,856 levels while the S&P BSE SmallCap closed 29 points, or 0.22 per cent, higher at 13,060 levels.
Sectorally, all the indices ended in the green barring Nifty IT index. Nifty Auto index was the top performing index, closing with gains of over 2 per cent. Nifty Bank, including private bank and public sector bank indices, and Nifty Pharma ended with gains of a per cent each. Nifty IT index closed with a cut of 0.82 per cent.
GLOBAL CUES
Asian share prices dropped on Friday following mixed US earnings reports and after the European Central Bank disappointed those investors who had expected an immediate easing.
Japan's Nikkei index closed 0.45 per cent lower while South Korea's Kospi slipped 0.40 per cent at close. China's Shanghai Composite, however, ended 0.24 per cent higher.
(With inputs from Reuters)
CATCH ALL THE LIVE UPDATES
Auto Refresh
03:50 PM
Sectoral gainers and losers on the NSE
03:50 PM
Gainers and losers on the S&P BSE Sensex
03:36 PM
CLOSING BELL
The S&P BSE Sensex gained 52 points or 0.14 per cent to settle at 37,883 while the NSE's Nifty50 index ended at 11,284 levels, up 32 points or 0.29 per cent.
03:29 PM
IDFC First Bank gains 14% in two days post June quarter results
Shares of IDFC First Bank gained 10 per cent to Rs 43 apiece on Friday, gaining 14 per cent in the past two trading days on the BSE, despite a net loss of Rs 617 crore in June quarter (Q1FY20). The loss was due to higher provisioning for stressed assets, financial data of the bank showed. The private lender had posted a net profit of Rs 181 crore in the year-ago quarter. READ MORE

03:09 PM
Earnings Alert | Force Motors Q1 result
-- Net Profit at Rs 26.1 crore, down 36.2% YoY
-- Revenue at Rs 802.4 crore, down 9.7% YoY
-- EBITDA at Rs 70.10 crore down 11.3% YoY
--EBITDA Margin at 8.74%
03:05 PM
Earnings Alert | Jubilant Life Sciences Q1 result
-- Cons net profit down 8.6% at Rs 185 cr Vs Rs 202.5 cr (YoY)
-- Cons revenue up 5% at Rs 2,182 cr Vs Rs 2,079 cr (YoY)
02:56 PM
NEWS ALERT | Andhra High Court order stays state government order on renegotiation of PPAs with power developers: CNBC TV18
02:40 PM
Maruti Suzuki Q1 profit declines 27.3% to Rs 1,435 crore, revenue slips 14%
Maruti Suzuki reported standalone net profit of Rs 1,435 crore for June quarter, down 27.3 per cent from the year-ago's Rs 1,975.3 crore profit. Revenue from operation came in at Rs 18,735.2 crore, down 14.1 per cent on a YoY basis. The company posted Ebitda of Rs 2048 crore, down 38.5 per cent from Q1FY19's Rs 3,330 crore. Margin were down 440 bps at 10.4 per cent as compared to 14.8 per cent YoY. READ MORE
Maruti Suzuki India
02:36 PM
S&P BSE Auto index rises nearly 2%; Eicher Motors up over 5%
02:32 PM
MARKET CHECK | Midcaps outperform benchmarks
02:23 PM
NEWS ALERT | Bank consolidation to depend on opportunities available: Sunil Mehta
-- BHushan Steel is at advanced stage of resolution
-- Not looking at distress sale of non-core assets
02:21 PM
NEWS ALERT | Expect to bring down gross NPA level below 12% by the end of the year: Sunil Mehta, chairman, PNB
-- FY19-20 will be year of profitability of the bank, he said
02:19 PM
NEWS ALERT | Thirumalai Chemicals to set up food ingredients manufacturing facility in the US with 30,000 t/year capacity: CNBC TV18
02:18 PM
NEWS ALERT | GST Council likely to take up rate cut on Electric Vehicle chargers from 18% To 12%: BTVI quoting sources
-- This item is part of additional items to be taken up in Council meet on July 27
Alert: Rate cut on EVs from 12% to 5% already on agenda
02:11 PM
Buzzing | Bajaj Electricals slips over 6%
01:59 PM
NEWS ALERT | PNB reports fresh slippages of Rs 4,711 cr Vs Rs 6,710 cr (QoQ)
-- recovery at Rs 3,800 cr
01:57 PM
Indian Oil Corp trades lower
01:45 PM
Result impact | Maruti Suzuki off highs
01:41 PM
Earnings Alert | Maruti Suzuki Q1 result
-- Net profit at Rs 1,435.5 crore
-- Revenue at Rs 19,720 crore
-- EBITDA Margin at 10.4%
-- EBITDA at Rs 2,048 crore
01:37 PM
Jubilant Foodworks trades nearly 3% higher
01:27 PM
RESULT IMPACT: PNB slips from day's high
01:23 PM
Earnings Alert | PNB Q1 result
-- Net Profit at Rs 1,018.6 crore
-- Provisions at Rs 2,023 crore vs Rs 10,071 cr; vs Rs 5578 cr YoY
-- NII at Rs 4,141.4 crore
-- Net NPA at 7.17%
-- Gross NPA at 16.49%
-- Loan growth down 8% QoQ and up 1.55% YoY
01:10 PM
NEWS ALERT | US FDA issues four observations to Indoco Remedies' Goal Plant II & III
-- FDA issues establishment inspection report
-- Inspection held between May 27- June 4
01:03 PM
Varun Beverages surges 11% in 2 days after stock turn ex-date for 1:2 bonus
Shares of Varun Beverages (VBL) hit an all-time high of Rs 667 apiece, up 8 per cent intra-day, on the BSE on Friday. The stock has surged 11 per cent in the past two trading days on the exchange after it turned ex-date for bonus issue in the ratio of 1:2 on Thursday. In comparison, the S&P BSE Sensex was up 0.20 per cent in past two days.

The stock of the beverages manufacturer surpassed its previous high of Rs 650 (adjusted to bonus) hit on July 9, in the intra-day trade. READ MORE
12:58 PM
Market check
12:55 PM
Piramal Enterprises trades 4% higher
12:45 PM
NEWS ALERT | YES Bank acquires 18.55% stake in Cox & Kings: CNBC TV18
-- Also, 30% stake in Ezeego One Travel & Tours Ltd on pledge invocation
12:27 PM
Earnings Alert | Bajaj Auto Q1 result
-- Net profit at Rs 1,125.7 crore
-- Revenue at Rs 7,756 crore
-- EBITDA at Rs 1,198.2 crore
-- EBITDA Margin at 15.45%
12:22 PM
Punjab National Bank trades 5% higher ahead of Q1 Results; top gainer on Nifty PSU Bank index
12:14 PM
NEWS ALERT | Shriram Transport buys back NCDs of Rs 210.7 cr on private placement basis, as per a BSE filing
Read our full coverage on Markets
READ MORE ONMARKETSMARKET WRAPNEWS

LATEST NEWS
IN THIS SECTION
ALL
Jaypee infratech
Jaypee Infra Q1 net loss widens to Rs 448 cr; income rises to Rs 669.56 cr
Vedanta
Vedanta's alumina production cost falls 17% in Q1, lowest in two years
Havells India
Havells Q1 profit falls 16% to Rs 177.09 cr; total income at Rs 2,756 cr
ICICI, Videocon
ICICI Bank posts standalone net profit of Rs 1,908 crore for June quarter
ACMA president A Venkataramani
Govt intervention needed to save auto component sector jobs: ACMA president
More >
MOST POPULAR
READ
SHARE
COMMENTED
Tata motors, tigor, car
Finance Minister Nirmala

Futures in commodity indices likely by FY20 end, with MCX as first mover

The much-talked-about futures trading in commodity indices is expected to materialise in the new calendar year, probably in the quarter ending March 2020. So far, only single commodity futures are permitted on Indian exchanges.
Market participants were optimistic about indices futures after the earlier regulator, the Forward Markets Commission, was merged with the Securities and Exchange Board of India in September 2015. However, they still have to wait for 2-3 quarters. Institutional and financial investors also prefer indices to hedge their risks, rather than taking positions in single commodity futures.

The first indication was given by the top management of the Multi Commodity Exchange in its interaction with analysts. Edelweiss Equity Research quoted top company management in its report on MCX saying the exchange was in the process of completing formalities and preparing a proposal for futures trading in indices, and submitting it to Sebi by September end.
Currently, there are three indices (composite, bullion, and base metal) jointly provided with Thomson Reuters and the company is taking efforts to provide data on tick-by-tick basis. The MCX has been maintaining these indices for the past five years.
MCX began providing tick-by-tick data of indices last October. “The MCX management is confident of getting approval by FY20. The pricing of the indices would be decided later after testing the market response,” sources said.
The NCDEX, another exchange eligible for launching futures in indices, is in the process of finalising a partner for indices management. NCDEX has designed a composite agri-commodities index along with few sectoral indices as per the guidelines issued by Sebi. The exchange will launch these indices in a phased manner. NCDEX plans to begin futures with an agri index.
Globally, derivatives in indices are a high volume item and compared to futures, options on indices generate higher volumes. Financial investors wanting to diversify their risks in other assets class hedge in commodity indices. For India, by the end of the current financial year, this will make a beginning.
Commodity indices find more traction when volatility increases and according to Sebi’s annual report 18-19, published a few days ago, the main indices of both MCX and NCDEX have seen an increase in volatility.
The annualised volatility for MCX COMDEX (a composite index representing Agriculture, Metals and Energy) in 2018-19 was 13.4 per cent as compared to 9.8 per cent the previous year. As regards NCDEX's NKrishi Index, representing agri commodities where the exchange has a dominating presence, the annualised volatility increased to 12.9 per cent during the year, as compared to 10.9 per cent in 2017-18.

VDO.AI